2004

Miss World 2004 -  María Julia Mantilla - PERU

The Final:

6th December 2004    
Crown of Beauty Theatre, Sanya, People's Republic of China
Miss World 2004 - María Julia Mantilla

Where is she now?

During her reign, Mantilla travelled to Indonesia, Russia, Peru, the USA, Russia, Czech Republic, China and many other countries concentrating on fundraising for various charities. Today she is professional dancer of traditional Peruvian dance. Her motto is: ‘My family is my strength'.

 

The Contestants:

Results

Country

Contestant

Award

Peru

Maria Julia Mantilla García

Queen of the Americas

Dominican Rep.

Claudia Julissa Cruz Rodriguez

Queen of the Caribbean

USA

Nancy Randall

Beach Beauty

       

Finalists

     

Poland

Katarzyna Weronika Borowicz

Queen of Europe

Philippines

Maria Karla Rabanal Bautista

Queen of Asia and Oceania

       

Semi-finalists

     

6

Australia

Sarah Janette Davies

Fitness & Sports, Personality

7

Trinidad & Tobago

Kenisha Nalisha Finita Thom

 

8

Antigua

Shermain Sunja Jeremy

Talent

9

Czech Rep.

Jana Dolezelova

 

10

China PR

YANG Jin

 

11

Vietnam

Nguyễn Thị Huyền

 

12

Russia

Tatyana Sidorchuk

 

13

Mexico

Yessica Guadalupe Ramírez Meza

Top Model

14

Nigeria

Anita Queen Uwagbale

Queen of Africa

15 

Wales

Amy Guy

 
       

Remainder

     

 

Albania

Agnese Vuthaj

 

 

Angola

Silvia Anair João de Deus

 

 

Argentina

Veronica Estarriaga

 

 

Aruba

Luisana Nikulay Cicilia

 

 

Bahamas

Brianna Clarke

 

 

Barbados

Kennifer Marius

 

 

Belarus

Olga Antropova

 

 

Belgium

Ellen Petri

Best Dress Award

 

Bolivia

María Nuvia Montenegro Apuri

 

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Njegica Balorda

 

 

Botswana

Juby Peacock

 

 

Brazil

Iara Maria Rezende Azevedo Coelho

 

 

Bulgaria

Gergana Guncheva

 

 

Canada

Tijana Arnautovic

 

 

Cayman Islands

Stacy-Ann Rose Kelly

 

 

Chile

Verónica Paz Roberts Olcay

 

 

Colombia

Paola Andrea Mariño Garcia

 

 

Costa Rica

Shirley Calvo Jiménez

 

 

Croatia

Ivana Žnidarić

 

 

Curacao

Sue-Ann Stephanie Hudson

 

 

Cyprus

Constantina Evripidou

 

 

Denmark

Line Solling Larsen

 

 

Ecuador

Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo

 

 

Egypt

Heba Ahmad El-Sisy

 

 

El Salvador

Andrea Denise Müschenborn Charlaix

 

 

England

Danielle Lloyd

 

 

Estonia

Moonika Tooming

 

 

Ethiopia

Sayat Demessie

 

 

Fiji Islands

Aishwarya Sukhdeo

 

 

Finland

Nina Johanna Tikanmäki

 

 

France

Laëtitia Marciniak

 

 

Georgia

Salome Chikviladze

 

 

Germany

Inka Weickel

 

 

Ghana

Serena Naa Dei Ashi-Roye

 

 

Gibraltar

Helen Gustafson

 

 

Greece

Maria Spiridaki

 

 

Guadeloupe

Jenifer Desbouiges

 

 

Guyana

Suzette Marissa Shim

 

 

Honduras

Kimberley Michelle McNab

 

 

Hong Kong China

Queenie Chu Wai-Man

 

 

Hungary

Veronika Orban

 

 

Iceland

Hugrun Hardardottir

 

 

India

Sayali Bhagat

 

 

Ireland

Natasha Ni Gairbheirth

 

 

Israel

Rita Lukin

 

 

Italy

Valeria Altobelli

 

 

Jamaica

Tonoya Anne Toyloy

Scholarship

 

Japan

Minako Goto

 

 

Kazakhstan

Aleksandra Kazakova

 

 

Kenya

Juliet Atieno Ocheng

 

 

Korea

Kyoung-jin Han

 

 

Latvia

Agnese Eiduka

 

 

Lebanon

Nadine Njeim

 

 

Lithuania

Agne Maliaukaite

 

 

Macedonia

Sara Leshi

 

 

Malaysia

Gloria Ting Mei Ru

 

 

Malta

Antonella Vella

 

 

Mauritius

Maria Natacha Magalie Antoo

 

 

Moldova

Marina Kivachuk

 

 

Namibia

Adéle Basson

 

 

Nepal

Payal Shakya

 

 

Netherlands

Miranda Slabber

 

 

New Zealand

Amber Jean Peebles

 

 

Nicaragua

Anielka María Sánchez Castillo

 

 

Northern Ireland

Kirsty Anne Gabriel Stewart

 

 

Norway

Hege Torresdal

 

 

Panama

Melissa del Carmen Piedrahita Meléndez

 

 

Paraguay

Tania Maria Domaniczky Vargas

 

 

Portugal

Patricia Oliveira Raposa De Oliveira

 
 

Puerto Rico

Cassandra Carin Castro Holland

 

 

Romania

Adina María Cotuna

 

 

Scotland

Lois Anna Weatherup

 

 

Serbia & Montenegro

Selena Pejic

 

 

Singapore

Lisa Huang Shu Jun

 

 

Slovak Rep.

Maria Sandorova

 

 

Slovenia

Ziva Vadnov

 

 

South Africa

Joan Kwena Ramagoshi

 

 

Spain

Maite Medina Cerrato

 

 

Sri Lanka

Anarkalli Jay

 

 

St. Lucia

Sascha Gianne Michaele Andrew-Rose

 

 

Sweden

Helena Hjertonsson

 

 

Switzerland

Fiona Hefti

 

 

Taiwan

Dorothy Chu Yi-Hui

 

 

Tanzania

Faraja Kotta

 

 

Thailand

Nikallaya Dulaya "Ya" Abdul Pralangisait

 

 

Turkey

Nur Gümüsdograyan

 

 

Turks & Caicos

Beryl Christian Kateri Handfield

 

 

Uganda

Barbara Kimbugwe

 

 

Ukraine

Lesya Matveyeva

 

 

Venezuela

Andrea María Milroy Díaz

 

 

Zambia

Rosemary Mulenga Chileshe

 

 

Zimbabwe

Oslie Muringai

 
 

 

 

 

Awards

 

 

 

Beach Beauty

 

 

 

Winner

United States

   

2

Australia

   

3

Trinidad & Tobago

   

Finalists

Bolivia, Brazil, Dominican Rep., Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay & Philippines

 

 

Semi-finalists

Aruba, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Rep., France, Hungary, Lebanon, Panama, Uganda, Ukraine & Venezuela

 

 
 

 

 

 

Fitness & Sports

 

 

 

Winner

Wales

   

2

Australia

   

3

Peru & Trinidad & Tobago (tied)

   

Finalists

Antigua, Fiji, Iceland, Netherlands, Russia & Thailand

 

 
 

 

 

 

Talent

 

 

 

Winner

Antigua

   

2

China PR

   

3

Barbados

   

Semi-finalists:

Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Botswana, Brazil, Taiwan, Czech Rep., Ecuador, Estonia, Fiji, Italy, Korea, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Thailand & Trinidad & Tobago

 

 
 

 

 

 

Top Model

 

 

 

Winner

Mexico

   

2

Angola

   

3

Belgium

   

Finalists

Taiwan, Czech Rep., Greece, Puerto Rico, Russia, Spain & Trinidad & Tobago

 

 

Semi-finalists

Aruba, Botswana, Bulgaria, China PR, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Georgia, India, Poland & USA

 

 
 

 

 

 

Personality:

Australia

 

 

Scholarship:

Jamaica

 

 

Best Dress Award:

Belgium